Brighton Festival 2017Public booking opens: Fri 24 Feb, 9am

Board & Staff

Brighton Dome & Brighton Festival is a registered charity that runs the year-round programme at Brighton Dome (Concert Hall, Corn Exchange and Studio Theatre) as well as the three-week Brighton Festival that takes place in venues across the city.

Board of Trustees

Polly Toynbee (Chair),
Tim Aspinall,
Donald Clark,
Julian Crampton,
Simon Fanshawe,
Nelson Fernandez,
David Gann,
Danny Homan,
David Jordan,
Chris Martin,
Alan McCarthy,
Cllr Adrian Morris,
Cllr Carol Theobald

Producing Brighton Festival each year is an enormous task involving hundreds of people. The Trustees would like to thank all the staff of Brighton Dome & Brighton Festival, the staff and volunteers at all the venues, and everyone else involved in making this great Festival happen.

Chief Executive

Andrew Comben
Heather Jones - PA to the Chief Executive

Artistic Planning

Beth Burgess -  Executive Producer, Brighton Festival 
Tanya Peters - Director of Artistic Planning
Gill Kay - Classical Producer
Pippa Smith - Family & Children's Producer
Sally Cowling - Associate Producer
Jody Yebga - Programme Manager
Rob Jones - Assistant Producer
Becky Kemspon - Programming Coordinator
Amanda Northcote-Green - Programming Coordinator Commerical, Community and Classical
Ellen Booth - Administration Coordinator

Creative Learning

Rebecca Fidler - Creative Learning Manager
Hilary Cooke -  26 Letters & Creative Learning Producer
Alex Epps - Creative Learning & Production Assistant

Development

Carla Pannett - Trusts and Foundations Associate
Kata Gyongyosi - Development Manager
Sarah Shepherd - Development Manager
Dona Crisfield - Research & Stewardship Officer
Kelly Davies - Membership Officer (maternity leave)
Victoria Roper - Membership Officer
Micha Leach - Development Assistant

Finance & Administration

Amanda Jones -  Director of Finance & Deputy Chief Executive
John C'Ailceta - Head of Finance
Tim Metcalfe - Head of Management Information Systems
Kate Telfer - HR & Admin Manager (Maternity Leave)
Gwen Avery - Contracts Manager
Estela Badenes -  Finance Officer
Dawn Crook - Finance Officer
Lizzy Fulker -  Human Resources Officer
Paul Smith - ICT Support Officer
Cathy Leadley - Admin Support Assistant (Contracts)
Rosie O'Connor -  Admin Assistant (Reception)
Isabel Williams - Finance and HR Assistant

Marketing

Carole Britten - Director of Marketing and Sales
Emma Robertson -  Head of Press and PR
Marilena Reina - Head of Marketing 
Georgina Harris - Marketing Manager (maternity leave)
Rasheed Rahman - Interim Marketing Manager
Hannah Collisson -  Senior Press Officer
Anna Whelan - Digital Marketing Officer
Lucy Brooks - Marketing Officer
Deena Shobaki - Marketing Officer
Jordan Uwins - Designer
Luther Adams - Design Assistant
Charlie Hayton - Digital Marketing and Press Apprentice

Ticket Services

Steve Cotton – Ticket Services Manager
Steve Bennett – Assistant Ticket Services Manager
Phil Newton – Senior Ticket Services Supervisor
Dom Plucknett – Senior Ticket Services Assistant
Josh Krawczyk – Ticket Services Assistant
Emily Adams – Ticket Services Assistant
Marie-Claire de Boer – Ticket Services Assistant
Laura Edmans – Ticket Services Assistant
Jacqueline Hadlow – Ticket Services Assistant
Peter Holmes – Ticket Services Assistant
Mylinh Nguyen – Tickets Services Assistant
Bev Parke – Ticket Services Assistant
Jamie Smith – Ticket Services Assistant
Erika Stiormer – Ticket Services Assistant
Caroline Sutcliffe – Ticket Services Assistant
Lucy Tharme – Ticket Services Assistant

Operations

Maxine Hort - Director of Operations 
Aimee Grinter - Venue Diary Manager 

Production

Technical Director - Adam Harvey
Production Manager - Andy Furneaux
Assistant Production Manager - Hannah Gardner
Production Coordinator - Sarah Gillett
Senior Technicians - Nick Pitcher, Beth O’Leary, Marc Beatty, Clare Byrnes
Technicians - Adam Vincent, Daire McKenna, Jamie Barker, Jem Noble, Paul Philips, Robert Harewood, Sam Burgess, Scott McQuaide, Seth Wagstaff, Alan Meggs, Emma-Sarah Henderson, Juan Carlos Martinez, Sunni Jolly
Casual Technicians - Ali Owen Thomas, Christos Trakas, Daniel Axtell, Graham Rees, Jack Brewis-Laws, James Guthrie, Jim Crane, Luke Spencer, Martin Noble, Robin Philips, Robert Hopkins, Seb Falcone, Sophie Spencer, Stefan Price, Tom Dilloway, Tim McGregor, Andrea Hoban-Todd, Bartosz Dylewski, Jasmin Cummings, Josh Law, Kara Boustead- Hinks, Alex Pummell, Balint Buchert, Chris Pugh, Chris Woollison, Emily Turtle, Evan Reinhold, Katy Gerard, Jason Willie, Lovisa Korling, Lee Kennedy

Conference & Event Sales

Donna Miller - Business Development Manager
Delphine Cassara - Conference & Events Sales Manager (Maternity Leave)
Nicola White - Conference & Events Sales Manager (Maternity Cover)
Helen Rouncivell - Conference & Private Events Sales and Marketing Administrator

Bar staff

Alexandra Harman, Alice Gray, Barbara Pinto, Bruce Mendes, Chloe Thomas Leon, Chloe Garner, Dagmar Kuttnerova, David Smith, Emma Lacey, Eve Flitman, Fergus O'Donnell, Francesca Dillon-Reams, Ghenti Aliaj, Hannah Gibbins, Jacob Sheppard, James Magraw, Jessica Cooper, Jim Corbin, Joanna Jones, Katrina Henderson, Kit Overhill, Lara Bodger, Lewin Kjaer, Liza-Marie Williams, Lucy Fiddes, Luke Solodujin, Manus Bonner-Tymms, Maya Bowles, Nicole Cyrus, Rhiannon Pugh, Rory Luxton, Seren John-Wood, Sita Yegba, Tixi Drake, Tom Bantock, Ziggy Heritage


Visitor & Venue Services

Zoe Curtis - Director of Visitor and Venue Services

Sarah Wilkinson - Head of Visitor Services
Katie Powley - Visitor Services Manager
Ralph Corke – Deputy Visitor Services Manager (Front of House)
Morgan Robinson – Deputy Visitor Services Manager (Back of House)

Josh Williams - Event Manager
Simon Cowan - Event Manager
Tim Ebbs - Event Manager
Tijana Topalovic Best – Event Manager
Jamie Smith – Duty Event Manager
Adam Self – Duty Event Manager

Kara Boustead-Hinks - Senior Visitor Services Assistant
Alex Pummell - Visitor Services Assistant
Andrea Hoban-Todd - Visitor Services Assistant
Carly West - Visitor Services Assistant
Claire Swift - Visitor Services Assistant
David Earl - Visitor Services Assistant
Douglas Walker - Visitor Services Assistant
Emily Cross - Visitor Services Assistant
Graham Cameron - Visitor Services Assistant
Juliette Pearce - Visitor Services Assistant
Melissa Cox - Visitor Services Assistant
Keith Robertson - Visitor Services Assistant
Natalia Mihalikova - Visitor Services Assistant
Peter Bann - Visitor Services Assistant
Richard Thorp - Visitor Services Assistant
Jordi Martinez-Gomis - Visitor Services Assistant
Raya Alkhass - Visitor Services Assistant
Valarie Furnham - Visitor Services Assistant
Josh Rowley - Visitor Services Assistant
Christ Tero - Visitor Services Assistant
Arif Najak - Visitor Services Assistant
Michael McDermott - Visitor Services Assistant

Front of House

Kara Boustead - Front of House Supervisor
Adam Self – Front of House Supervisor
Betty Raggett - Front of House Supervisor
Richard Thorp - Front of House Supervisor
Gabi Hergert - Front of House Supervisor
Veronika Neroj-Kleszcz – Front of House Supervisor
Jules Pearce – Front of House Supervisor
Ross Hammond – Front of House Supervisor
Erika Stiomer – Front of House Supervisor
Jamie Smith – Front of House Supervisor

Stewards

Alex Sparham, Alice Bridges, Angela Lowrie, Aurella Yussuf, Bernard Brown, Betty Gascoigne, Brian Phillpott, Brigitt Turner, Carol Maddock, Carole Chisem, Carole Moorhouse, Caroline Smith, Christina Mack, Claire Burns, Clare Finn, Clare Gilman Meadows, Clive Chipper, David Anthony, Betty Raggett, Jane Saddler, Emma Dell, Erika Stiormer, Frances Holt, Fraser Crosbie, Gill Hall, Grace Brindle, Graham Smith, Helen Anderson, Iona Blandford, Ivica Manic, James Bishop, James McAdam, Jan Eccleston, Janet Carter, Jenny Ridland, Jess Samson, John Morfett, Jordi Martinez-Gomis, Joyce Colivet, Judith Dettmar, Julia Jupp, Julian Clapp, Julie Jones, Karen Hookway, Kathleen Dent, Kevan Koya, Laura Mason, Laura Scobie, Linda Williams, Lisa Black, Lucy Napper, Lucy Paget, Malcolm Macqueen, Marie Garland, Mark Jones, Matthew Goorney, Mo East, Melanie Dumelow, Micha Leach, Michelle Langley, Nick Morgan, Nina Cornwall, Noele Picot, Tricia Clements, Penny Bishop, Peter Holmes, Philippa Bougeard, Phoebe Moss, Pilar Perez, Rachel Potter, Raya Alkhass, Rhiannon Pugh, Roanna Moss, Ross Hammond, Ros Schaffa, Samantha Lucas, Sheila Stockbridge, Shirley Grundy, Susan Hitching, Tania Marsh, Thomas Fisher, Toby Fulcher, Veronika Neroj-Kleszcz, Victoria Lywood Last, Bill Clements, William Stallibrass, Eve Saunders 

Security

Ady Limmer, Alex Burns, Andrew Black, Andrew Buchanan, Brendan O'Meara, Dave Azzaro, Geoffrey Wicks, Grant Ritchie, James Killick, John Clarke, John Davidson, Jon Lee, Jonathan Andrews, Laurie Defreitas, Louise Gregory, Maria Foy, Michael Jessopp, Mike Hollway, Patrick Delaney, Paul Day, Sara Bowring, Simon Pattenden, Thomas Hayward

Maintenance

John Rogers - Maintenance Manager
Michelle Langley - Maintenance Supervisor
Colin Burt - Maintenance Operative
Joe Pryor - Maintenance Assistant
Rhys Edmonds - Maintenance Assistant